content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Meet your 2016 Student Leaders

 

Senior School Captain – Emily Lowe

Senior School Captain – Natasha Lumley

Junior School Captain – Jessica Harris

nior School Captain – Devin Smithnior School Captain – Devin Smith

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Victoria Point State High School Leaders for 2016 were inducted at the school’s sixteenth annual badge ceremony held on Monday the 15th of February.  The ceremony was attended by parents, friends and staff of the year 12 student body.  Federal Member for Redlands Mr Andrew Laming, State Member for Redlands Mr Peter Dowling, Mayor Ms Karen Williams and Redlands City Councillors Ms Julie Talty and Mr Lance Hewlett were also in attendance to present and acknowledge students.

2016 School Captains and Vice Captains were announced by School Deputy Principal Ms Leisa James.  The 2016 Captains were joined on stage by their parents who presented the captains with their blazers to their sons and daughters. While Mayor Karen Williams presented the captains with their badges.  

Senior School Captain – Emily Lowe

Senior School Captain – Natasha Lumley

Junior School Captain – Jessica Harris

Junior School Captain – Devin Smith

The following 2016 Academic, Arts, Community, Sport, and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student Leaders were announced by Deputy Principal Ms Leisa James and presented by Principal Mr Scot Steinhardt and Head of Student Services Ms Mel Burke:

Vice-Captains Academic – Kaitlyn Bryett & Shantell Lingham

Senior Vice-Captain Arts – Abhain Pease & Jordan- Lee Randle

Senior Vice-Captains Community – Rebecca Davies & Beth McGowan

Senior Vice-Captain Sport - Tia Baker & Marco Bunin

Senior Vice-Captain Indigenous – Joshua Oliver

Junior Vice-Captains Academic – Bree Thomsen

Junior Vice-Captains Community – Keira Johnston

Junior Vice-Captain Sport – Rebekah Inglis

Junior Vice-Captain Indigenous – Shonnie Barnes

The following 2016 Peer Leaders were announced by Dean of Students – Senior Secondary Ms Casey Bugden and presented by Head of Student Services Ms Mel Burke and Youth Support Coordinator Mrs Janelle Josie: 

Lachlan Bennett, Shania Christensen, Joey Craig, Maranda Crockett, Aliera Dauth, Samantha Gillespie, Brienne Hersey, Isla Johnson, Paula-Jean Keogh, Mary-Anne Kossen, Courtney McCartney, Isla MacDonald, Holly Mills, Courtney O’Brien, Rowen Pease, Xandria Richardson, Kayla Robertson, Brooklyn Rota, Amelia Smith, Caitlin Steel and Chloe Welch.

The following 2016 House Leaders were announced and presented by Sports Coordinators Ms Brogan Hunter and Mr Adam Walker: 

Representing Benfer – Rebecca Burton, Olivia Cloumassis and Tyler Cooper

Representing Heinemann – George Edwards, Tyler Hausfeld and Liam Kirk

Representing Master – Jade Nowell and Lio Pakau

Representing Sands – Devon Benadie, Jimmy Regan and Dayna Williams 

Year 12 students were also announced by Dean of Students – Senior Secondary Ms Casey Bugden and presented with senior badges by their Family Group teachers.  The year 12s were wished well for the year ahead by Head of Senior Secondary Mr Adam Carmichael. 

A morning tea was enjoyed by the school captains and special guests at the conclusion of the ceremony. 

The year 12 student leaders of 2016 are already wearing their badges with pride and planning and implementing activities around the school.  The school community is looking forward to the difference that these wonderful young people can make this year and in the future.

WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Back to news feed
Last reviewed 19 December 2019
Last updated 19 December 2019